English (Decision-Making Process; Organization Planning)
citizen engagement [correct]
DEF: The [feeling of being involved] in in-depth discussions of choices and tradeoffs in search of common ground, leading to better understanding of policy proposals and/or the underlying principles upon which they are based.
French (Processus décisionnel; Planification d'organisation)
participation des citoyens [correct, feminine noun]; mobilisation des citoyens [correct, feminine noun]; engagement des citoyens [masculine noun]
DEF: Participation [...] à des discussions poussées sur les choix et les compromis dans la recherche d'un terrain d'entente, conduisant à une meilleure compréhension des projets de politiques et/ou des principes qui les sous-tendent.