English (Artificial Intelligence)
deliberate subgoal [correct]
DEF: A subgoal that is created by search control. The system knows(has the search-control knowledge) that a goal should be created at a given point in problem solving.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
sous-but délibéré [correct, masculine noun]