English (Highway Administration)
highways design and maintenance model
DEF: A mathematical model based on two earlier models developed by the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and the Transport and Road Research Laboratory, UK, used to determine the total lifecycle transportation cost, provide economic comparisons for large numbers of alternative designs and maintenance policies and search for the lowest total cost alternative.
French (Administration des routes)
modèle pour la conception et l'entretien des routes [masculine noun]
Spanish (Administración de los caminos)
modelo de normas de diseño y mantenimiento de carreteras [masculine noun]