English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
profit improvement planning [correct]
OBS: Profit improvement planning is a long-term, systematic campaign directed at a few dozen key areas. The procedure is to identify those costs and revenues which mainly affect profits, set targets for their improvement and then search for ways of achieving these targets.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
plan d'amélioration des bénéfices
OBS: [Cette technique] consiste en une campagne portant sur un nombre restreint de points sensibles, tant en dépenses qu'en recettes, qui affectent le plus les bénéfices; on fixe des objectifs d'amélioration et on cherche les moyens de les atteindre.