English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
mandatory metadata element [correct]
CONT: The five mandatory metadata elements are intended as a starting point. Expanding the categories of metadata to include such elements as "type, "coverage, ""description" and "audience" in response to evolving Government of Canada and Treasury Board Secretariat guidance is encouraged; it will expand the range of options available to searchers who want to narrow their search.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
élément de métadonnées obligatoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cinq éléments de métadonnées obligatoires sont un point de départ. Nous favorisons l'expansion des catégories de métadonnées pour inclure certains éléments, comme le type, la couverture, la description et le public, pour se conformer à l'orientation progressive du gouvernement du Canada et du Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.
OBS: Termes (et définitions) tirés des Guides de mise en place des métadonnées de la Normalisation des sites Internet.