English (Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
search plot [correct, noun]
CONT: If the search effort is to be continued, the search plots should be maintained for the new areas so that a progressive record of the search coverage is built up.
French (Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
tracé des opérations de recherche [masculine noun]
OBS: Si les opérations se poursuivent, il conviendrait de continuer de faire le tracé des opérations pour les nouvelles zones afin d'établir un tableau complet des opérations à mesure qu'elles se déroulent.