English (Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
outward bound [correct]
CONT: Outward bound. Operates 7 schools in the U. S. to help men and women discover and extend their own resources and abilities by confronting them with a series of increasingly difficult challenges in a wilderness setting.... Each school offers 5-26 day courses which include physical conditioning, technical training, team training, expeditions and community service to foster the educational development of the total human being. Technical emphasis is in such areas as mountain and rock climbing, canoeing, sailing, river rafting, life saving... search and rescue and fire-fighting.
CONT: Founded in Wales in 1941 by Dr. Kurt Hahn to develop both the will and the skill to survive in young seamen who were "outward bound" to the sea and to life. Outward Bound schools now operate in Canada, England, Scotland ....
French (Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
dépassement de soi-même
CONT: (...) les forces françaises ont leur propre école du "dépassement de soi-même" (...)
OBS: Cette justification a été tirée de la revue de la défense nationale (France).