English (Artificial Intelligence; Internet and Telematics)
knowledge robot [correct, standardized]; knowbot [correct]; know-bot [correct]; search robot [correct, standardized]; infobot [correct, standardized]; robotic librarian [correct, standardized]; knowledge agent [correct]; computational agent [correct]; smart agent [correct]; taskbot [correct]; bot [correct, noun]
DEF: A component of a search engine.
OBS: knowledge robot; search robot; infobot; robotic librarian: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Internet et télématique)
robot de recherche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; inforobot [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; logiciel de référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; moteur de balayage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; robot bibliothécaire [correct, masculine noun]; documentaliste électronique [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Composante d'un moteur de recherche.
OBS: robot de recherche; inforobot; logiciel de référence; moteur de balayage : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Internet y telemática)
robot de conocimiento [correct, masculine noun]; robot de búsqueda [correct, masculine noun]; bibliotecario robótico [correct, masculine noun]; bot [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los robots de búsqueda están específicamente diseñados para localizar información disponible en la web.
OBS: bot: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "bot" es un acortamiento válido de "robot" empleado en el ámbito de la informática.