English (Computer Programs and Programming; Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
metasearch engine [correct]; meta-search engine [correct]
CONT: A metasearch engine … uses another search engine's data to produce its own results from the Internet. Metasearch engines take input from a user and simultaneously send out queries to third party search engines for results. Sufficient data is gathered, formatted by their ranks and presented to the users.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
métamoteur de recherche [correct, masculine noun]; métamoteur [correct, masculine noun]