English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
privacy preference [correct, standardized]
CONT: RDF can be used in a variety of application areas; for example : in resource discovery to provide better search engine capabilities, in cataloging for describing the content and content relationships available at a particular Web site, page, or digital library, by intelligent software agents to facilitate knowledge sharing and exchange, in content rating, in describing collections of pages that represent a single logical document, for describing intellectual property rights of Web pages, and for expressing the privacy preferences of a user as well as the privacy policies of a Web site.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
préférence de confidentialité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: RDF peut être utilisé dans une variété de champs d'application ; par exemple : dans la découverte de ressources pour fournir une meilleure efficacité aux moteurs de recherche, dans le catalogage pour décrire le contenu et les relations entre les contenus disponibles sur un site Web particulier, sur une page, ou sur une bibliothèque numérique, dans l'évaluation du contenu, en décrivant des ensembles de pages qui représente un simple et unique document, pour décrire les droits sur la propriété intellectuelle des pages Web, et pour indiquer les préférences de confidentialité d'un utilisateur aussi bien que les politiques de confidentialité d'un site Web.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.