English (Tactical Operations (Air Forces); Sea Operations (Military))
tactical formation [correct]
CONT: Boarding the ship from Kuwaiti rigid-hulled inflatable boats, the operators used a tactical formation and moved with purpose as they conducted a visit, board, search and seizure(VBSS) mission in a simulated non-permissible environment.
French (Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
formation tactique [correct, feminine noun]