English (Information Processing (Informatics); Special-Language Phraseology)
search and retrieval [correct]
OBS: search and retrieval :expression used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
recherche et récupération [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: recherche et récupération : expression en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.