English (Air Safety)
physical search [correct]; pat-down [correct, noun]
CONT: A physical search(pat-down) may involve the following : a visual search by the screening officer to look for any unusual objects on the person; a physical search using touch to feel for possible concealed items hidden under a person's clothes.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien))
fouille manuelle [correct, feminine noun]; palpation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fouille manuelle (palpation) peut comporter les éléments suivants : une fouille visuelle par l'agent de contrôle pour trouver tout objet inhabituel sur la personne; une fouille à l'aide des mains pour tâter le passager à la recherche d'objets dissimulés sous ses vêtements.