English (Information Processing (Informatics))
location searching [correct]; location search [correct]
DEF: A search for a given point in a file.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
recherche par position [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recherche faite à partir de l'adresse ou de la position d'un objet.