English (Artificial Intelligence)
search tree [correct, standardized]; inference tree [correct]; search strategy tree [correct]
DEF: A tree-like graph that accounts for the various rules applied in a search, for nodes explored, and for the results obtained.
CONT: We can keep track of the various rules applied and the databases produced by a structure called a search tree.
OBS: search tree : term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
arbre de recherche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Graphe arborescent qui indique les règles appliquées durant une recherche, les nœuds explorés et les résultats obtenus.
OBS: arbre de recherche : terme et définition normalisés par ISO/CEI.