English (Demolition (Military); Land Mines)
IMP mine detector [correct]
OBS: The IMP can detect mines buried in the ground to a maximum depth of 45 centimeters(18 inches), but it would take a highly trained operator to notice mines buried that deep. In its plastic tubular search head there are three coils. One transmits while the other two receive. Together these coils generate a magnetic induction bridge that is initially balanced for zero coupling. When the search head passes over a metallic object the induction bridge becomes unstable and produces an audible signal in the headset.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Mines terrestres)
détecteur de mines IMP [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce détecteur a été conçu par l'Union soviétique dans les années 70.