English (Artificial Intelligence)
heuristic search [correct, standardized]; directed search [correct]; ordered search [correct]; guided search [correct]
DEF: A search based on experience and judgement, used to obtain acceptable results without guarantee of success.
OBS: heuristic search : term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
DEF: A search which uses partial information about the nature of the goal to help guide the search toward the more promising directions.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
recherche heuristique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; recherche guidée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: recherche heuristique : recherche basée sur l'expérience et le jugement, utilisée pour obtenir des résultats acceptables sans garantie de succès.
CONT: La recherche guidée ou heuristique utilise des informations sur la nature et la structure particulière d'un problème pour limiter la recherche.
OBS: recherche heuristique : terme et définition normalisés par ISO/CEI.