English (Artificial Intelligence)
logical truth [correct]; formal truth [correct]
DEF: The true elaboration of concepts, meanings, or implications that is relatively independent of external existence or non existence. The truth that certain premises give a certain conclusion is a formal truth.
CONT: An expert system has various search techniques, interface controllers, a truth maintenance system(for discovering logical truths), and a vocabulary of concepts.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
vérité logique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère d'un fait intellectuel (jugement, pensée) qui est conforme à son objet, au réel; valeur d'une connaissance.
OBS: Il existe des vérités de langage qui ne sont pas en même temps des vérités logiques, et des vérités de fait qui ne sont pas des vérités de langage.