English (Software; Information Processing (Informatics))
search key [correct, standardized]; search word [correct, standardized]
DEF: A character string used to provide access to a record.
CONT: A search key may consist of a term, a word, a word part or a label.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Logiciels; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
clé de recherche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; critère de recherche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chaîne de caractères utilisée pour fournir un accès à un enregistrement.
CONT: Une clé de recherche peut être un terme, un mot, une partie de mot ou un label.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
palabra de búsqueda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Secuencia de caracteres usada para encontrar su semejante.