English (Telecommunications Transmission)
context identifier [correct]
CONT: Therefore, the terminal(or its physical line) number is used as a search key to find the context of an incoming message. The key relating a message to its context is called a context identifier.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
identificateur de contexte