English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
passive search technique [correct]
OBS: [Can] include such procedures as looking out or listening or attraction using light or sound to draw the subject of a search to you as opposed to going out and looking for the subject.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
technique de recherche passive [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les techniques passives peuvent comprendre l'observation et l'écoute, ou encore le recours à des moyens visuels ou sonores pour attirer vers soi le sujet de la recherche, plutôt que de sortir et de chercher la personne en question.