English (Aeroindustry; Types of Aircraft)
medium range search aircraft [correct, officially approved]; Medium Range Search aircraft [correct]; MRS aircraft [correct]
CONT: The company has contracts with the US Coast Guard to supply systems based on the CMS-80 to the HU-25A Medium Range Search aircraft, the HH-65A Short Range Recovery helicopter and for the HC-130 aircraft, in which 14 radio systems are controlled from the navigator/radio operator position.
OBS: medium range search aircraft: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Types d'aéronefs)
aéronef de recherches à rayon d'action moyen [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; avion de surveillance à moyenne distance [masculine noun]; avion SMD [masculine noun]
CONT: L'US Coast Guard a [...] confié à Collins la fourniture d'un système dérivé du CMS-80 qui sera installé sur plusieurs types de ses aéronefs: l'avion de patrouille maritime à moyen rayon d'action HU-25A, l'hélicoptère HH-65A de sauvetage rapproché, et l'avion HC-130 (sur ce dernier, la position du navigateur-radio commande 14 ensembles radioélectriques différents).
OBS: aéronef de recherches à rayon d'action moyen : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Industria aeronáutica; Tipos de aeronaves)
aeronave de búsqueda de radio de acción medio [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: aeronave de búsqueda de radio de acción medio: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).