English (Stock Exchange)
discount brokerage [correct]; discount trading [correct]
DEF: Cut-rate brokerage service, involving execution of securities buy or sell orders, without giving investment advice.
CONT: Discount brokerage. The execution of securities trades without advice. The discount broker buys and sells stock. Clients perform their own research or buy third party research, and therefore pay much less to execute trades.
French (Bourse)
courtage réduit [correct, masculine noun]; courtage à escompte [correct, masculine noun]; courtage à commissions réduites [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service de courtage en valeurs mobilières sans conseil.
OBS: Le courtier à escompte achète et vend des actions. Les clients effectuent leur propre recherche ou ont recours à une tierce partie pour effectuer cette recherche, et par conséquent, le service de courtage obtenu coûte moins cher.