English (Animal Reproduction; Cattle Raising)
serve a cow [correct]; service a cow [correct]
OBS: serve: To cover (the female); especially of stallions, bulls, etc. kept and hired out for the purpose.
OBS: serve a cow; service a cow : terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Élevage des bovins)
saillir une vache [correct]
OBS: saillir : Action de couvrir une femelle, de s'accoupler.
OBS: Bien que les taureaux ayant atteint la puberté peuvent saillir des femelles, la capacité de reproduction augmente à mesure que le taureau gagne en maturité.