English (Wireless and Mobile Communications; Radiotelephony; Radio Transmission and Reception)
land mobile radio system [correct]; LMRS [correct]; LMR system [correct]
DEF: A regularly interacting group of base, mobile and associated control and fixed relay stations intended to provide land mobile radiocommunications service over a single area of operation.
CONT: A land mobile radio (LMR) system is a public or private two-way wireless communication network commonly used by public safety organizations such as police, firefighters and emergency responders for critical communications. These systems are also used for industrial, transportation, utilities, security, logistics and military applications. A typical LMR system consists of handheld portable radios, vehicle mounted mobile radios, base stations and repeaters, and other supporting network infrastructure.
French (Communications sans fil et mobiles; Radiotéléphonie; Émission et réception radio)
système radioélectrique du service mobile terrestre [masculine noun]; système radioélectrique mobile terrestre [masculine noun]