English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Telecommunications Transmission)
service modem [correct]
DEF: A machine element of a network controller that attaches to the service adapter and enables communication with the network controller over a telecommunication line.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
modem de service [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
módem de servicio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Componente de máquina de un controlador de la red, que se conecta al adaptador de servicios, y que permite las comunicaciones con el controlador de la red por medio de una línea de telecomunicaciones.