English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons; Guns (Naval); Guns (Land Forces))
hollow shot [correct]
DEF: A spherical projectile filled with gunpowder and grapeshot that exploded on impact.
CONT: Hollow shot are fired from shell guns, and were introduced chiefly for the naval service, their advantages over solid shot being : 1) their large diameter, with comparatively small weight; 2) that they can be fired from lighter guns; 3) that they require a less charge of powder.
French (Armes anciennes; Canons (Navires); Canons (Forces terrestres))
boulet creux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Projectile sphérique rempli de poudre et de mitraille qui explosait au point d'impact.