English (Television (Radioelectricity); Telecommunications Transmission)
master antenna television [correct]; MATV [correct]
DEF: A service that distributes broadcast programs from one or more high-gain directional antennas over cables to television sets in hotel rooms, apartments or other parts of a large building.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Transmission (Télécommunications))
télévision par antenne collective [correct, feminine noun]; MATV [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Service qui, à partir d'une ou de plusieurs antennes directives à grand gain, assure la distribution par câble d'émissions radiodiffusées aux téléviseurs se trouvant dans un grand immeuble, par exemple dans un hôtel ou une tour d'habitation.