English (Information Technology (Informatics))
deep packet inspection [correct]; DPI [correct]
CONT: Deep packet inspection. Technology that allows network providers to inspect the contents of the data packets that constitute a message or transmission over a network. Providers use DPI technology to maintain the integrity and security of networks. This technology has the potential to give Internet service providers and other organizations widespread access to information sent over the Internet.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
inspection approfondie des paquets [correct, feminine noun]; IAP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Inspection approfondie des paquets. Technologie permettant aux fournisseurs de réseau d'examiner le contenu des paquets de données qui forment un message ou une transmission sur un réseau. L'IAP sert à préserver l'intégrité et la sécurité des réseaux. Cette technologie permet aux fournisseurs de services Internet et à d'autres organisations l'accès généralisé aux renseignements expédiés par Internet.