English (Telecommunications; Television (Radioelectricity))
big basic service [correct]
DEF: Refers to a "basic service" package consisting of the services usually offered as part of the basic tier in addition to the full carriage of the Canadian specialty services.
CONT: Cable operators who provide a "big basic" service do not provide an "extended basic service".
French (Télécommunications; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
service de base exhaustif [masculine noun]
DEF: «Service de base» offrant la distribution complète des services spécialisés canadiens en plus des services que l'on retrouve habituellement au volet de base.
CONT: Les télédistributeurs offrant un «service de base exhaustif» n'offre pas un «service de base élargi/étendu».