English (Military (General))
civilian component [correct]
OBS: The civilian personnel accompanying a force of a Contracting Party who are in the employ of an armed service of that Contracting Party, and who are not stateless persons, nor nationals of any State which is not a Party to the North Atlantic Treaty, not nationals of, nor ordinarily resident in, the State in which the force is located.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
élément civil [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Personnel civil accompagnant la force d'une Partie Contractante et employé par l'une des armées de cette Partie Contractante, et qui n'est ni apatride, ni national d'un état non partie au Traité de l'Atlantique-Nord, non plus que national de l'état sur le territoire duquel la force est en service, ni une personne qui y a sa résidence habituelle.