English (Rules of Court; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
service of the notice [correct]
CONT: Service of the notice terminates any prosecution of the contracting party that is based on the act or omission in question and prevents the Commissioner from instituting such a prosecution.
French (Règles de procédure; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
notification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La notification a pour effet soit de mettre fin aux poursuites engagées contre l'intéressé pour les faits reprochés, soit d'empêcher le commissaire d'en engager contre lui pour ces faits.