English (IT Security; Banking)
originator [correct, standardized]
DEF: The party-ORG-(logical or other) that is responsible for originating a cryptographic service message.
OBS: originator: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Sécurité des TI; Banque)
donneur d'ordre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: L'entité - ORG - (logique ou autre) qui est responsable du lancement d'un message de service de chiffrement.
OBS: donneur d'ordre : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.