English (IT Security; Banking)
communicating pair [correct, standardized]
DEF: Two logical parties who have previously agreed to exchange data.
OBS: A party and a key distribution centre exchanging cryptographic service messages do not constitute a communicating pair.
OBS: communicating pair: term and definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Sécurité des TI; Banque)
couple d'interlocuteurs [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Deux entités logiques d'accord pour échanger des données.
OBS: Une entité et un centre de distribution de clés échangeant des messages de service de chiffrement ne constituent pas un couple d'interlocuteurs.
OBS: couple d'interlocuteurs : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.