English (Organization Planning; Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
amend an essential services agreement [correct]
CONT: If a party to an essential services agreement gives a notice in writing to the other party that the party giving the notice seeks to amend the essential services agreement, the parties must make every reasonable effort to amend it as soon as possible. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Planification d'organisation; Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
modifier une entente sur les services essentiels [correct]
OBS: Si l'une des parties à l'entente sur les services essentiels avise l'autre par écrit qu'elle entend modifier l'entente, chacune d'elles fait tous les efforts raisonnables pour la modifier dans les meilleurs délais. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]