English (Decision-Making Process; Public Administration (General))
service delivery chain [correct]
CONT: If that service delivery chain were severable for the purpose of identifying a federal institution's official languages obligations under section 25 of the [Official Languages] Act, then any federal institution could evade those obligations simply by ensuring that the individual or institution acting on its behalf in the delivery of services engages another third party to perform the final step in the delivery chain.
French (Processus décisionnel; Administration publique (Généralités))
chaîne de livraison du service [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si on pouvait découper la chaîne de livraison du service aux fins d'identifier les obligations en matière de langues officielles d'une institution fédérale en vertu de l'article 25 de la Loi [sur les langues officielles], alors n'importe quelle institution fédérale pourrait se soustraire à ses obligations en s'assurant tout simplement que la personne ou l'institution qui agit pour son compte en livrant le service engage un tiers pour se charger de la dernière étape du processus.