English (IT Security; Encryption and Decryption; Banking)
receiver [correct, standardized]
DEF: A party-RCV-(logical or other) that is responsible for receiving a cryptographic service message.
OBS: RCV: recipient.
OBS: receiver: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Sécurité des TI; Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Banque)
destinataire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entité RCV (logique ou autre) responsable de la réception d'un message de service de chiffrement.
OBS: RCV: receveur.
OBS: destinataire : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.