English (Sociology of Human Relations; Human Behaviour)
speed dating [correct]
CONT: Speed dating is an exciting, quick and non-pressured way to meet singles. In one evening, you’ll meet a variety of people in brief ... one-on-one conversations. There are a variety of companies that provide a 3 hour party with everything from 3 minute dates with up to 35 people and up to 10 minute dates with 8-10 people.
PHR: Speed dating company; speed dating event; speed dating events service; speed dating host; speed dating party; speed dating singles event.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Comportement humain)
séance de rencontres express [correct, feminine noun]; séance de rencontres éclair [correct, feminine noun]; rencontres express [correct, feminine noun, plural]; rencontres éclair [correct, feminine noun, plural]; rencontres à la chaîne [correct, feminine noun, plural]; rencontres en série [correct, feminine noun, plural]; speed dating [anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Séance organisée pendant une soirée ou un souper-soirée au cours de laquelle un nombre égal de participants se rencontrent à tour de rôle pendant quelques minutes pour faire connaissance, dans l'espoir de dénicher l'âme sœur.
PHR: Inscription à des séances de rencontres express; organisateur de rencontres éclair; séance de rencontres éclair; soirée de rencontres éclair; souper-soirée avec séance de rencontres express.