English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Land Forces)
formation patch [correct]
CONT: The primary identification for formations and units was the formation patch that was more practical at the time. For the most part, examples of battalion flags were based on their formation patch. Just like the formation patches, these flags were not used on return to Canada as they were solely intended for use on overseas service.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
écusson de formation [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Ceremonial y tradiciones (Militar); Ejército de tierra)
emblema de formación [proposal, masculine noun]