English (Job Descriptions; Federal Administration)
duty position [correct]
CONT: Two pools of positions are created at each FS [Foreign Service] level; one pool of pay positions to which employees are appointed and one pool of duty positions to which employees are assigned, not appointed, on a rotational basis.
French (Descriptions d'emplois; Administration fédérale)
poste attitré [masculine noun]