English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Optical Instruments)
lighted tube
OBS: endoscopy : medical examination of the interior of the body, usually through a natural body opening, by the insertion of a lighted optical shaft or open tube.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Instruments d'optique)
tube éclairant
OBS: la rectoscopie (...) permet, par l'introduction, à travers l'anus, d'un tube rigide éclairant, de voir l'ampoule rectale et une plus ou moins grande partie du côlon sigmoïde.