English (Mineral Prospecting)
prospect hole [correct]; prospect well
DEF: ... any shaft, pit, adit, drift, tunnel, or drill hole made for the purpose of prospecting mineral-bearing ground.
French (Prospection minière)
puits d'exploration [masculine noun]; puits de recherche [masculine noun]
Spanish (Prospección minera)
pozo de exploración [masculine noun]