English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
chamfer [correct, standardized]
DEF: The surface joining the bearing bore and one of the faces of an inner ring or shaft washer or the bearing outside surface and one of the faces of an outer ring or housing washer.
OBS: chamfer: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
arrondi [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface reliant l'alésage de la rotule et l'une des faces de la bague intérieure ou de la rondelle arbre ou bien la surface extérieure de la rotule et l'une des faces de la bague extérieure ou de la rondelle logement.
OBS: arrondi : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.