English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
jet perforating [correct]
DEF: [Burning] a hole through the casing with a shaped charge of high explosives instead of a gun that fires a projectile, as is used in bullet perforating.
OBS: jet cutoff : A procedure for severing pipe that is stuck in a well by the detonation of a special shaped-charge explosive similar to that used in jet perforating.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
perforation à charge creuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération analogue à la perforation à balles mais dans laquelle le percement de la paroi du tubage ne s'effectue plus par lancement d'un projectile mais par brûlage au moyen d'une charge d'explosifs puissants, moulée de façon appropriée.