English (Oil Drilling)
jet cutoff [correct, noun]
DEF: A procedure for severing pipe that is stuck in a well by the detonation of a special shaped-charge explosive similar to that used in jet perforating.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
sectionnement à charge creuse [masculine noun]