English (Small Arms)
neck sizing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In ammunition manufacture, the shaping of the neck of a cartridge case to its final diameter. See also "sizing die".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
calibrage du collet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans la fabrication des munitions, façonnage du collet d'une douille à son diamètre final. Voir aussi "matrice de calibrage".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.