English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy))
tamping machine
OBS: machine utilized for shaping a body and comprising a hammer which compresses the material by repeated blows on the top plate of a filled mould.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie))
marteau pilon; pilonneuse
OBS: machine utilisée pour le façonnage, comportant une masse tombante destinée a comprimer la matière par des chocs répétés sur la plaque supérieure du moule rempli.