English (Hand Tools; Woodworking)
broad hatchet [correct]
CONT: Made in the traditional form, this broad hatchet is a tool for rough shaping of material and can double as a camp axe in a pinch.
OBS: Broad axes (and hatchets) are described by the side of the log they cut. A right hand broad [hatchet] is used on the right hand side of the log (when looking down the length of the log.) Consequently, [it] has a head that is flat on the left side and a handle that deflects to the right (away from the flat face) so that it clears the log.
French (Outillage à main; Travail du bois)
hachette à équarrir [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces hachettes à équarrir de forme traditionnelle sont efficaces pour dégrossir le bois et elles sont tout aussi utiles en camping.