English (Ceramics (Industries))
profile [correct, noun]
DEF: A tool or template used in shaping such vessels as dishes, cups, and shallow bowls. It is cut in the shape of the profile of the piece to be formed. A flat disk(bat) of clay is placed on a revolving mould and the profile is pressed into the clay; the process, used for quantity production, was well known in the 18th century.
French (Céramique (Industries))
calibre [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de métal découpé servant à donner son profil à une pièce de poterie que l'on est en train de façonner.