English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
inactive share [correct]; inactive stock [correct, see observation]
DEF: Shares which are seldom bought and sold in the stock exchange, although they are listed. A share which is transacted less than four times a year may be called inactive or dead. It is quite difficult to find a buyer or a seller for such shares. The spread between buying and selling prices can be large.
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
OBS: inactive share : term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action inactive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action dont le mouvement d'achat et de vente est limité, même si elle correspond à une société dont la rentabilité est élevée et dont la valeur a augmenté.
OBS: action inactive : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
acción parada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción que apenas tiene movimiento de compraventa, aunque puede corresponder a una sociedad muy rentable y que vaya aumentando de valor.
OBS: acción parada: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.