English (Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
power of advancement [correct]
CONT: ... in cases where children nominated as beneficiaries are under the age of 18(or older age nominated by Will-maker) when the Will-maker dies, the trustee is granted power of advancement... it may be desirable and necessary for a trustee from time to time, to advance money for the maintenance or benefit of that beneficiary from either the income or capital of the share given to that beneficiary.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
pouvoir d'avancement [correct, masculine noun]