English (Urban Planning)
residential rehabilitation [correct]
CONT: [The 1994 budget] provides funding for the federal share of a $6 billion infrastructure investment in our national physical capital; for youth employment and training; inner-city residential rehabilitation...
French (Aménagement urbain)
remise en état des logements [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le budget de 1994] prévoit $6 milliards - la part du gouvernement fédéral - pour la réalisation des travaux d'investissement qui amélioreront le capital physique de la nation; des mesures d'emploi et de formation des jeunes; la remise en état des logements [...]