English (Investment)
distributable surplus [correct, obsolete]
DEF: Formerly, under certain corporations legislation the statutory designation used to describe the portion of the proceeds of the issue of shares without par value not allocated to share capital.
French (Investissements et placements)
excédent distribuable [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; surplus distribuable [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Expression utilisée anciennement dans certaines lois sur les sociétés pour désigner la partie du produit d'une émission d'actions sans valeur nominale que la société ne portait pas au crédit du capital-actions et qu'elle pouvait subséquemment distribuer à ses actionnaires.