English (Life Insurance; Insurance)
life insurance company with share capital
DEF: A company with capital stock held by shareholders who share in the surplus earnings. Management is directed by a board elected by shareholders and participating policyholders.
French (Assurance sur la vie; Assurances)
compagnie d'assurance-vie à capital-actions
DEF: Une compagnie qui est la propriété des actionnaires, qui participent aux profits d'exploitation. La gestion s'opère par un conseil d'administration élu par les actionnaires et par les titulaires de police avec participation.