English (Taxation)
large corporation tax [correct]
DEF: A tax levied on the amount by which a corporation's taxable capital employed in Canada exceeds $10 million. Members of a related group of corporations must share the $10-million threshold.
CONT: Companies can reduce their LCT liability to the extent of the Canadian portion of their corporate surtax.
French (Fiscalité)
impôt des grandes sociétés [correct, masculine noun]; IGS [correct]
DEF: Impôt applicable à l'excédent sur 10 millions de dollars du capital imposable utilisé au Canada par une entreprise. Les membres d'un groupe de sociétés liées partagent le seuil de 10 millions de dollars.
CONT: Les sociétés peuvent réduire du montant d'IGS [impôt des grandes sociétés] exigible la partie de la surtaxe des sociétés qui a trait à leurs activités au Canada.