English (Restrictive Practices (Law); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
acquire the shares [correct]
CONT: The parties to a proposed transaction are in most instances the acquiring party and the vendor. For share acquisitions, the person or persons who propose to acquire the shares and the corporation whose shares are to be acquired shall notify the Commissioner.
French (Pratiques restrictives (Droit); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
acquérir des actions [correct]
CONT: Les parties à une transaction proposée sont en général la partie qui fait une acquisition et la partie vendeuse. En ce qui concerne les acquisitions d'actions, la personne ou les personnes qui se proposent d'acquérir les actions et la société dont les actions font l'objet de l'acquisition doivent aviser le commissaire.