English (Taxation)
non-qualifying security [correct]
CONT: Non-qualifying securities-are securities you or an individual' s estate donated to a "qualified donee". Non-qualifying securities include : a share of a corporation with which you or the estate does not deal at arm's length after the donation was made; an obligation of yours or the estate, or of any person or partnership with whom you or the estate does not deal at arm's length after the donation was made; or any other security issued by you or the estate or by any person or partnership with whom you or the estate does not deal at arm's length after the donation was made. The above excludes : shares, obligations, and other securities listed on a prescribed stock exchange; and obligations of a financial institution to repay an amount deposited with the institution.
French (Fiscalité)
titre non admissible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un titre non admissible est un titre que vous (ou la succession d'un particulier) avez donné à un donataire reconnu, c'est-à-dire : une action d'une société avec laquelle vous ou la succession avez un lien de dépendance après le don; une obligation qui vous appartient ou qui appartient à la succession, ou encore qui appartient à une personne ou à une société de personnes avec laquelle vous ou la succession avez un lien de dépendance après le don; tout autre titre émis par vous-même ou la succession, ou encore par une personne ou une société de personnes avec laquelle vous ou la succession avez un lien de dépendance après le don. Les titres suivants sont exclus : les actions, les obligations et les autres titres cotés à une bourse des valeurs visée par règlement; les obligations d'une institution financière servant à rembourser un montant déposé auprès de l'institution.