English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Law of Contracts (common law); Government Contracts)
limitation of expenditure [correct, noun]
CONT: This clause must be used with a limitation of expenditure... since there is no limit to the costs that Canada and the contractor may share in this case. Contracting authorities should validate costs claimed by the contractor periodically during the performance of the contract... or upon completion of the contract.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Droit des contrats (common law); Marchés publics)
limitation des dépenses [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette clause doit être combinée à une limitation des dépenses [...], car les coûts que peuvent partager le Canada et l'entrepreneur dans le présent cas ne font l'objet d'aucune limitation. L'autorité contractante doit effectuer une validation périodique des coûts déclarés par l'entrepreneur au cours de l'exécution du contrat [...] ou une validation à la fin du contrat.