English (Merchandising Techniques; Market Prices)
channel discount [correct]
CONT: First level distributors(national and regional distributors) typically get 15-30% discount off the face value of the cards. First-tier distributors take the largest share of profit, typically two-thirds of the channel discount. The other one-third of discount is passed on to the second-level distributors and/or webcafes.
CONT: Net revenue for the purposes of calculating sales royalties means gross revenue minus applicable returns minus channel discounts (discounts given by the licensee to its own dealers on VAR [value-added reseller] products).
French (Techniques marchandes; Prix (Commercialisation))
remise du réseau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les distributeurs de premier niveau (nationaux et régionaux) obtiennent généralement une remise de 15 à 30 % de la valeur nominale des cartes. Les premiers distributeurs reçoivent la plus grande part de profit qui représente habituellement deux tiers de la remise du réseau. L'autre tiers de remises passe aux distributeurs de deuxième niveau et aux cybercafés.