English (Market Prices; Pricing Theory)
cost leadership [correct]
DEF: Strategy designed to reach and maintain a more efficient cost structure than that of competitors, in order to gain a share of the market or long term profitability.
CONT: Cost leadership is the easiest generic competitive strategy to grasp. To achieve it, a business must be the least cost manufacturer in its industry.
OBS: cost leadership: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Prix (Commercialisation); Théorie des prix)
domination du marché par les coûts [feminine noun]
DEF: Stratégie dont les objectifs sont basés sur une structure plus efficace des coûts par rapport à la concurrence en vue de gagner des parts de marché et d'assurer une rentabilité à long terme.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Precios (Comercialización); Teoría de fijación de precios)
liderazgo de costes [masculine noun]
DEF: Estrategia centrada en alcanzar y mantener una estructura de costes más eficiente que la de sus competidores para poder ganar cuota de mercado y asegurar la rentabilidad a largo plazo.
OBS: liderazgo de costes: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.