English (Stock Exchange; Government Accounting)
holder of a share [correct]
CONT: ... the holding of a share by or in the name of any person is a reference to the fact that the person is registered or is entitled to be registered in the securities register or like record of the body corporate as the holder of that share [Bank Act].
French (Bourse; Comptabilité publique)
détenteur d'une action [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la mention qu'une action est détenue par une personne ou en son nom signifie que cette personne est inscrite ou a le droit d'être inscrite à titre d'actionnaire dans le registre des valeurs mobilières ou tout autre document semblable de la personne morale [Loi sur les banques].