English (Law of the Sea; Transportation Insurance; Outfitting of Ships)
share of a ship [correct]
CONT: Shipowner : The owner of a ship, or a person entitled to register as the owner of one or more of the 64 shares of a ship. For the purpose of ownership [, ] all ships are divided into 64 shares. To own a share in a British ship a person must be a British subject... Where a ship is owned jointly by several persons, each has his own rights individually although management is subject to a majority decision.
French (Droit de la mer; Assurance transport; Armement et gréement)
quirat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Part d'armement qui appartient à chaque copropriétaire [appelé «quirataire»] du navire.