English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
owner in common [correct]
CONT: The rights of ownership may be vested in a single person, or in two or more either as joint owners, or as owners in common.... Owners in common possess the thing undivided but each has a distinct title to a determinate share which on his death passes to his representatives.(Oxford Companion to Law, 1980, p. 910).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriétaire commun [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception juridique stricte qui vise le régime de tenance commune.
OBS: propriétaire commun : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).