English (River and Sea Navigation; Safety (Water Transport))
shipping risk area [correct, NATO, standardized]; SRA [correct, NATO]
DEF: In naval cooperation and guidance for shipping, a military-designated geographical area of increased or specific risk to merchant ships.
OBS: shipping risk area : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
zone de navigation à risque [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; SRA [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Dans le domaine de la coopération navale avec la marine marchande, zone géographique désignée par des instances militaires et présentant un risque particulier ou accru pour les navires marchands.
OBS: zone de navigation à risque : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.