English (Pulp and Paper)
roll position [correct]
DEF: Position of a shipping roll relative to the front or back of the paper machine : e. g. front, front-centre, back.
French (Pâtes et papier)
position du rouleau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Position relative d'un rouleau coupé d'une bobine mère.
OBS: Le numérotage des rouleaux se fait, en général, à partir du côté opérateur de la machine à papier.