English (Hand Tools; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
shove knife [correct]
DEF: A flat-steel tool [that resembles] a wide-bladed putty knife with a notch cut in one edge of the blade.
OBS: [The shove knife] can provide firefighters rapid access to outward swinging latch-type doors. When used properly, the blade of the tool depresses the latch, which allows the door to open. It is an ideal tool for opening doors that lead into smoke tower exit stairways.
French (Outillage à main; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
lame d'effraction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Outil plat en acier qui ressemble à un couteau à mastiquer à lame large dont l'un des tranchants est muni d'une encoche.
OBS: [La lame d'effraction] permet aux pompiers d'ouvrir rapidement des portes à un battant s'ouvrant vers l'extérieur. Lorsque la lame de l'outil est utilisée correctement, elle abaisse le pêne, ce qui permet d'ouvrir la porte. Cet outil est indispensable pour ouvrir les portes menant aux escaliers de secours antifumée.