English (Earthmoving; Excavation (Construction))
hand excavation [correct]
CONT: Although the pick and shovel still represent the basic tools for hand excavation, numerous others have been developed for special uses. The digging bar, for instance, is useful for digging deep, narrow holes or trenches where a pick cannot be swung.
French (Terrassement; Fouilles (Construction))
terrassement manuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Terrassements manuels. (...) Les deux outils de base du terrassier sont la pioche servant à ameublir le terrain et la pelle pour le chargement. (...) selon qu'il faut un ou deux piocheurs pour ameublir le terrain chargé par un pelleteur, on dit que la terre est à deux ou trois hommes (...)