English (Horticulture; Landscape Architecture)
sod cutter [correct]; sod-cutting machine [correct]
DEF: A tool that cuts a lawn into 12- to 18-inch strips.
CONT: Taking out a lawn is like laying sod in reverse--you undercut it with a shovel and lift it out... For larger lawns, rent a sod cutter... from a tool-rental company.
French (Horticulture; Architecture paysagère)
déplaqueuse de gazon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] utiliser des tondeuses à moteur, des tracteurs, des scies à chaîne, des tondeuses électriques, des déplaqueuses de gazon, des élagueurs et nombre d'autres instruments d'entretien paysager.