English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fire Prevention)
Pulaski tool [correct]; Pulaski [correct]; Pulaski fire tool [correct]
DEF: A combination chopping and trenching tool, which combines a single-bitted axe-blade with a narrow adze-like trenching blade fitted to a straight handle.
CONT: The pallets with firefighting equipment-chainsaws, shovels, beaters, Pulaskis(combination ax-adze tools)-are dropping into the landing zones.
CONT: Pulaski is used for clearing smoldering brush and small trees.
OBS: Pulaski was a forest-fire-fighter.
French (Incendies de végétation; Prévention des incendies)
Pulaski [correct, masculine noun]; outil de Pulaski [masculine noun]; outil combiné Pulaski [masculine noun]
DEF: Outil combiné composé d'une pioche et d'une hache muni d'un manche.
CONT: Les palettes avec l'équipement anti-incendie (tronçonneuses, pelles, battoirs, outil combiné Pulaski avec hache et herminette) tombent dans la zone d'atterrissage.
CONT: Le Pulaski est utilisé pour enlever les broussailles et les arbustes se consumant.