English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
cable shovel [correct]
CONT: A combination of electric cable shovels and hydraulic shovels will be used to excavate waste and ore and load the trucks. The cable shovels have 44. 3 cubic metre buckets, while the hydraulic shovels may have either 43. 5 cubic metre buckets or 30. 5 cubic metre buckets.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
pelle à câbles [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pelleteuse à câbles [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pelle mécanique dont, la flèche, le bras et le godet sont actionnés par un système de câbles et de treuils. [Définition normalisée par l'Office québécois de la langue française (OQLF).]
OBS: pelle à câbles; pelleteuse à câbles : termes normalisés par l'Office québécois de la langue française (OQLF).