English (Textile Industries)
swatch [correct, noun]
DEF: A small piece of cloth used to show... what a larger piece would look or feel like.
French (Industries du textile)
échantillon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit morceau d'étoffe, de toile ou d'autres choses semblables, qui sert de montre pour faire connaître la pièce.