English (Phonetics; Acoustics (Physics))
phoneme class [correct, noun]
DEF: A subdivision of phonemes that show characteristic similarities in vocal production mode as well as in acoustical signal properties.
French (Phonétique; Acoustique (Physique))
classe de phonèmes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sous-groupe de phonèmes présentant des similitudes caractéristiques du point de vue du mode de production vocale et des propriétés des signaux acoustiques.