English (Atmospheric Physics)
cumulus humilis [correct]; fair-weather cumulus [correct]; fair weather cumulus
DEF: Cumulus clouds with little or no vertical development characterized by a generally flat appearance. Their growth is usually limited by a temperature inversion, which is marked by the unusually uniform height of the clouds.
CONT: Fair Weather Cumulus. These clouds have the appearance of floating cotton with a flat base and distinct outlines, while having a lifetime anywhere from 5-40 minutes. The color shading ranges from white to light gray, with bases that can be as low as 1, 000 m above the ground, and have a diameter of about a kilometer or so. The cloud tops, likewise, are usually not very high and designate the limit of the rising air. Called cumulus humilis, these clouds show only slight vertical growth. However, given suitable conditions, what may initially begin as harmless Fair Weather Cumulus, can later develop into towering cumulus clouds that have an appearance resembling that of a cauliflower, with strong updrafts and possibly precipitation.
CONT: ... when cumulus clouds have only slight vertical ascent and are usually confined to the lowest 2 kilometers of the atmosphere they are referred to as cumulus humilis; when cumulus clouds reach moderate vertical extent (generally between 2 to 6 kilometers above the ground) an exhibit small protuberances they are termed cumulus mediocris; finally, when cumulus clouds extend high up into the atmosphere (generally 6 kilometers or more above the ground) and their bulging parts resemble cauliflower they are called cumulus congestus.
CONT: Cumulus clouds of fair weather are called cumulus humilis.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
cumulus humilis [correct, masculine noun]; cumulus de beau temps [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cumulus peu développé en hauteur et comme aplati. On l'observe généralement par beau temps.
CONT: Cumulus humilis. Ces nuages poussent tous à la même hauteur et donnent l'impression d'un champ de choux-fleurs dans le ciel. Le cumulus humilis est le plus petit des cumulus (en latin, humilis signifie humble). Il se forme lorsque la convection est faible. Sa faible hauteur et sa base aplatie sont des signes de beau temps. La hauteur de la base correspond au niveau de condensation. C'est-à-dire que l'air est relativement sec en-deçà de cette hauteur et est saturé au-delà. Le faible développement vertical indique que l'atmosphère est stable près du sommet du nuage, empêchant sa croissance. Les humilis sont plus larges que hauts.