English (Environmental Management; Urban Housing)
contractor working under the direction of a project manager
CONT: Under environmental legislation, the property owner is usually responsible for compliance with regulations. The property owner may not be directly involved in an activity that results in an infraction, such as an infraction caused by a contractor working under the direction of a project manager. However, the owner may be held responsible if it cannot show that it exercised due diligence in maintaining its mandate, and that it ensured that proper procedures to protect the natural environment were defined and followed.
French (Gestion environnementale; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
entrepreneur travaillant sous la direction d'un gestionnaire de projet [masculine noun]
CONT: En vertu des lois sur l'environnement, il incombe habituellement au propriétaire du bien de respecter les règlements en vigueur. Même s'il ne participe pas directement à l'activité incriminée au même titre, par exemple, que l'entrepreneur travaillant sous la direction d'un gestionnaire de projet, le propriétaire peut être tenu responsable s'il ne peut pas montrer qu'il a pris tous les moyens nécessaires (diligence raisonnable) pour s'acquitter de son mandat et pour définir et suivre les méthodes adéquates de protection du milieu naturel.