English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
Warburg respirometer [correct]
CONT: Experiments with a Warburg respirometer have confirmed that activated sludge taken from the aeration zone and from the base of the sedimentation zone of a combined tank show comparable respiratory activity, which is not the case with a separate conventional system.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
respiromètre de Warburg [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des expériences utilisant le respiromètre de Warburg ont confirmé que les boues activées dans la zone d'aération et à la base de la zone de décantation d'un bassin combiné, ont une activité respiratoire comparable, ce qui n'est pas le cas dans un système traditionnel.