English (Biological Sciences)
catalytic activity [correct]
DEF: Ratio of the space velocity of a catalyst being tested, to the space velocity required for a standard catalyst to give the same conversion as the catalyst under test. In the case of enzymes, it is dependent on temperature, as in the case of ordinary chemical catalysts, but the activity is lost at temperatures above a certain limit due to the denaturation of enzyme protein. Therefore, it is considered that studies on temperature dependence caused by immobilization may provide useful information for comparisons of enzymes and chemical catalysts.
CONT: Most enzymes have molecular weights substantially higher than 17, 000 and contain more than one peptide chain. Normally, these polypeptide subunits show no catalytic activity by themselves. It is essential that the subunits be fitted together exactly in a specific, three-dimensional conformation to preserve enzyme activity.
French (Sciences biologiques)
activité catalytique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'activité catalytique étant le caractère essentiel de tout enzyme, elle sert à en définir les unités. L'établissement de celles-ci suppose que la réaction catalysée est connue sans ambiguïté, que la quantité de produit formé est mesurable par une méthode analytique fiable, que la réaction est effectuée en présence d'une quantité non limitante de substrat et que l'observation de la réaction porte sur une période suffisamment courte pour que la concentration en substrat puisse y être considérée comme constante et celle du produit comme négligeable. Dans ces condition, l'unité standard ou unité internationale U.I. d'activité enzymatique est la quantité d'enzyme qui catalyse la transformation de 1 micromole de substrat par minute (dans des conditions de milieu, de pH et de température qu'il convient à chaque fois de préciser).
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
actividad catalítica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cociente entre la velocidad espacial que se usa para alcanzar una determinada conversión con un catalizador y la velocidad espacial necesaria para conseguir dicha conversión con un catalizador de referencia.