English (Wastewater Treatment)
aeration zone
CONT: Experiments with a Warburg respirometer have confirmed that activated sludge taken from the aeration zone and from the base of the sedimentation zone of a combined tank show comparable respiratory activity, which is not the case with a separate conventional system.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
zone d'aération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des expériences utilisant le respiromètre de Warburg ont confirmé que les boues activées prélevées dans la zone d'aération et à la base de la zone de décantation d'un bassin combiné, ont une activité respiratoire comparable, ce qui n'est pas le cas dans un système traditionnel.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
zona de aireación [feminine noun]