English (Cartography)
survey overlay [correct]
CONT: Survey overlays are prepared for the basic maps and for the detail maps. In the case of the basic maps... the overlay will show all the current subdivision units and their designations.
French (Cartographie)
superposition des levés [correct, feminine noun]; calque de levés [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; calque d'arpentage [correct, proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: La superposition des levés affiche uniquement les données courantes obtenues à partir de levés.