English (Law of Evidence)
inevitable discovery rule [correct, United States]; inevitable discovery doctrine [United States]
DEF: An exception to the exclusionary rule which permits evidence to be admitted in a criminal case, even though it was obtained unlawfully, when the government can show that discovery of the evidence by lawful means was inevitable.
French (Droit de la preuve)
règle de l'inévitabilité de la découverte [proposal, feminine noun]