English (Education Theory and Methods)
teaching with flash cards [correct]; flash card teaching [correct]
CONT: What is a flash lesson? The flash method is based on the practice of teaching with flash cards(except in this case, no actual cards are involved). Flash cards are so named because the idea is to show them as quickly—and briefly—as possible.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
enseignement par cartes-éclair [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Enseignement individuel par lequel une personne effectue l'apprentissage d'un sujet d'étude grâce à des cartes sur lesquelles on y inscrit d'un côté des questions sur le sujet, et de l'autre les réponses à ces questions.