English (Law of Evidence)
true account [correct]
CONT: If that were the true account of what occurred, we should have said that the respondents’ case was complete, for, as already mentioned, it is sufficient for the respondents in this case to show that the accident or default of the shipper was in part the direct cause of the accident.
French (Droit de la preuve)
récit véridique [correct, masculine noun]