English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
automatic loop setter [correct]
CONT: Automatic Loop Setter. If your film has a torn perforation or a poor splice, it may cause your projector to lose its loop. When this happens you will hear a noticeable clicking sound and your picture will flutter on the screen. Simply press down the Upper Loop Former and immediately release, this will automatically reset the loop without stopping the projector or interrupting your show.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
forme-boucle automatique [masculine noun]