English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Labour and Employment)
obligation to accompany a spouse [correct]
CONT: To be eligible for UI(unemployment insurance) the individual must show that there was "just cause" for leaving. UI legislation and guidelines set out some 40 "just cause" reasons, including : obligation to accompany a spouse, discrimination, obligation to care for a child or a member of the immediate family, and sexual or other harassment. In addition, administrative improvements were made to ensure fair and equitable application of the law.
OBS: Obligation to accompany a spouse: Unemployment Insurance Act, 1985 (with amendments to March 1st, 1991).
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Travail et emploi)
obligation d'accompagner le conjoint [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Afin d'être admissible à des prestations d'assurance-chômage, la personne doit prouver qu'elle avait un motif valable de quitter son emploi. Les textes législatifs et les lignes directrices concernant l'assurance-chômage prévoient environ 40 «motifs valables» pour quitter un emploi dont : l'obligation d'accompagner un conjoint, la discrimination, l'obligation de prendre soin d'un enfant ou d'un membre de sa famille immédiate et le harcèlement sexuel ou de toute autre nature. De plus, des mesures administratives ont été prises pour garantir l'application juste et équitable de la Loi.
OBS: nécessité d'accompagner son conjoint : Loi sur l'assurance-chômage, 1985 [avec modifications jusqu'au 1er mars 1991].
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.