English (Penal Law; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
show cause hearing [correct]
CONT: Apart from those cases where the prosecutor objects to the release of an accused and requires a show cause hearing, there are three other situations where a justice of the peace cannot automatically order the release of the accused.
French (Droit pénal; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
enquête concernant la libération provisoire [correct, feminine noun]; audience de justification [feminine noun]
CONT: Outre le cas où le poursuivant demande la tenue d'une enquête concernant la libération provisoire, il faut souligner trois cas où le juge de paix ne peut ordonner la libération de plein droit.