English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
BU, rub [correct, United States]
OBS: In this term, the comma does not indicate an inversion.
OBS: A contradiction in terms : a coin cannot be uncirculated and at the same time, show evidence of rubbing or wear. The expression is used by a few dealers and collectors to indicate that wear is slight, in an attempt to keep the coin in the BU or better realm; this usage ignores the fact that wear, however slight or imparted, removes a coin from uncirculated.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
BU, rub [correct, United States]; BU, léger frottement [correct]
OBS: Dans ces termes, la virgule n'indique pas une inversion.