English (Air Pollution)
acid deposition damage [correct]
CONT: Evidence of acid deposition damage to man-made structures and building materials is abundant in the major cities of many of our nations. Historical buildings, monuments, exposed metals, paint coatings and some plastics show deterioration from sulfur dioxide and dilute sulfuric acid in rain.
French (Pollution de l'air)
dommage causé par les dépôts acides [masculine noun]