English (Law of Evidence; Offences and crimes)
inculpatory evidence [correct]
DEF: Evidence showing or tending to show one's involvement in a crime or wrong.
CONT: No distinction should be made between inculpatory and exculpatory evidence. The attempt to make this distinction in connection with the confession rule proved to be unworkable and was eventually discarded by this Court.
French (Droit de la preuve; Infractions et crimes)
preuve inculpatoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aucune distinction ne devrait être faite entre preuve inculpatoire et preuve disculpatoire. On a tenté de faire cette distinction dans le cas de la règle relative aux confessions. La distinction s'est toutefois avérée impossible à appliquer, si bien que notre Cour l'a finalement écartée.