English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
metavolcanic rock [correct]; metamorphosed volcanic rock [correct]; metavolcanics [correct, see observation, noun, plural]
DEF: [A] partly metamorphosed volcanic rock.
OBS: metavolcanics : An informal term for volcanic rocks that show evidence of having been subjected to metamorphism.
OBS: metavolcanics: As a noun, used in the plural.
OBS: metavolcanic rock; metavolcanics: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
métavolcanite [correct, feminine noun]; roche métavolcanique [correct, feminine noun]; roche volcanique métamorphisée [correct, feminine noun]; métavolcanique [feminine noun]
CONT: Cantons de l'Est (Québec). [...] Les roches ultrabasiques font intrusion [...] dans des roches encaissantes métasédimentaires, métavolcaniques et stratifiées de l'âge du Cambrien à l'Ordovicien.
OBS: métavolcanite; roche métavolcanique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Métavolcanite porphyrique acide.