English (Law of Evidence; Legal Actions; Rules of Court)
be allowed by law [correct]
CONT: Evidence of charge... The judge shall receive on oath, or on solemn affirmation, if affirmation is allowed by law, the evidence of any witness tendered to show the truth of the charge or the fact of the conviction.
French (Droit de la preuve; Actions en justice; Règles de procédure)
être admissible en droit
CONT: Témoignages [...] Le juge reçoit, sous serment - ou affirmation solennelle si celle-ci est admissible en droit -, les témoignages visant à établir la véracité de l'accusation ou l'existence de la condamnation.