English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
hearsay evidence [correct]
CONT: Hearsay evidence is testimony in court, or written evidence of a statement made out of court, the statement being offered as an assertion to show the truth of matters asserted therein, and thus resting for its value upon the credibility of the out-of-court asserter.(McCormick, p. 584)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
preuve par ouï-dire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: preuve par ouï-dire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).